Summer’s Last Will and Testament (2017)

Summer’s Last Will and Testament (2017) from Edward’s Boys on Vimeo.

Video © Gavin Birkett, used by permission of the author

 

Summer’s Last Will and Testament

by Thomas Nashe (1592)

Directed by Perry Mills

summers-last-will-poster

Tuesday September 26th – Levi Fox Hall, King Edward VI School

Wednesday September 27th – Levi Fox Hall, King Edward VI School

Friday 29th September – The Sam Wanamaker Playhouse, Shakespeare’s Globe

Saturday 30th September – The Great Hall, The Old Palace School, Croydon

 

Cast

Dick Huntley – Dominic Howden

Will Summer – Dan Power

Summer – Rory Gopsill

Autumn – Jack Hawkins

Winter – George Ellingham

Vertumnus – Pascal Vogiaridis

Ver – Ritvick Nagar

Solstitium – Nick Jones

Sol – Isaac Sergeant

Orion – Charlie Waters

Harvest- Ben Clarke

Bacchus – Joe Coghlan

Christmas – Ewan Craig

Back-Winter – Nilay Sah

Epilogue – Jamie Mitchell

 

Satyrs, Wood-Nymphs, Morris Dancers, Ver’s Train, Clowns, Maids, Shepherds, Sheep, Musicians, Dogs, Rabbits, Reapers, Chariot, Leopards and many, many other parts performed by:

Patrick Ellis; Yiannis Vogiaridis; Ted Jowett; Felix Kerrison-Adams; Henry Talbot; Cameron Stibbard-Hawkes; Casper de Vos; Jed Trimnell; George Halstead; Zack Ashley-Timms; Thomas Ellam; Daniel Wale; Joe Burt; Jyan Dutton; Tom Lewis; Johan Valiaparambil; Jacob Hoban; Will Groves – and members of the company

 

Production Teams

Costumes – Perry Mills; The Company; RSC Costume Hire

Make-up and Wigs – Brenda Leedham

Props – David Troughton; Louisa Nightingale

Lighting – John Cherry; Phil Miles

Stage Manager – Dominic Howden (or Dick Huntley. Hard to tell…)

Composition and Musical Direction – Sam Bridges and Joe Woodman

Musicians – Toby Ollis-Brownstone; Olly Harvey-Ball; Vanessa Gravestock; Sacha Wood; Robert Maundrill; Daniel Wale; Jacob Hoban; Sam Bridges; Joe Woodman; and members of the company

Production – Suzie Vogiaridis; Richard Pearson

Photography – Lauren Hyslop; Nick Browning

Marketing – Joe Herbert; Amaryllis Barton; Mark Ellis

Filming – Gavin Birkett; Nick Fatkin; Josh Boddington

Programme – Richard Pearson; Perry Mills

Movement – Struan Leslie

Scenic Design and Poster – David Troughton

Director – Perry Mills